Template:PS3 HDD Game Structure: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:x-small" |+PS3 HDD Game Structure {{ed right|PS3 HDD Game Structure}} ! colspan="3" rowspan="2" | FileSystem Path in device<BR />dev_hdd0...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:x-small" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:x-small" | ||
|+PS3 HDD Game Structure {{ed right|PS3 HDD Game Structure}} | |+PS3 HDD Game Structure {{ed right|PS3 HDD Game Structure}} | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="6" rowspan="2" | HDD Path !! rowspan="2" | XMB Icon !! colspan="8" | [[PARAM.SFO#CATEGORY|CATEGORY]] !! rowspan="2" | Since !! rowspan="2" | Generated by !! rowspan="2" | Description and Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{icon category photo}} !! {{icon category music}} !! {{icon category video}} !! {{icon category tv}} !! {{icon category game}} !! {{icon category network}} !! {{icon category psn}} !! Name | ! {{icon category photo}} !! {{icon category music}} !! {{icon category video}} !! {{icon category tv}} !! {{icon category game}} !! {{icon category network}} !! {{icon category psn}} !! Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" rowspan="19" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || {{icon content ps3}} || '''AP''' || || || || || || || App Photo || || {{media pkg}} || PlayMemories | | rowspan="32" | dev_hdd0/ || rowspan="27" | game/ || rowspan="27" | <[[PARAM.SFO#TITLE_ID|TITLE_ID]]>/ || colspan="3" rowspan="19" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || {{icon content ps3}} || '''AP''' || || || || || || || '''App Photo''' || || {{media pkg}} || PlayMemories | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || '''AM''' || || || || || || App Music || || {{media pkg}} || Qriocity Music Unlimited | | {{icon content ps3}} || || '''AM''' || || || || || || '''App Music''' || || {{media pkg}} || Qriocity Music Unlimited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || '''AV''' || || || || || App Video || || {{media pkg}} || Netflix, LoveFilm, Maxdome | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || '''AV''' || || || || || '''App Video''' || || {{media pkg}} || Netflix, LoveFilm, Maxdome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || '''BV''' || || || || || Broadcast? | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || '''BV''' || || || || || '''Broadcast Video''' ? || || {{media pkg}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || '''AT''' || || || || App TV || || {{media pkg}} || QOOK TV, Now TV, Torne (TV/Video Services Column hidden when no installed content) | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || '''AT''' || || || || '''App TV''' || || {{media pkg}} || QOOK TV, Now TV, Torne (TV/Video Services Column hidden when no installed content) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || '''WT''' || || || || Web? | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || '''WT''' || || || || '''Web TV''' ? || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} || [http://www.animaxtv.de/ps3player Animaxtv], 4oD etc...starts Web Browser from [[Web Browser|LINK.XML]] with corresponding [[Online_Connections#TV.2FVideo_Services| online page]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || || '''CB''' || || CELL | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || || '''CB''' || || '''CELL BE''' ? || || {{media pkg}} || [[Life with PlayStation]], [http://www.scei.co.jp/folding/en/ Folding@home] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || || || '''AS''' || App Store ? || 4.46+ ? || {{media pkg}} || PlayStation Now | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || || || '''AS''' || '''App Store''' ? || 4.46+ ? || {{media pkg}} || PlayStation Now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || || || '''HM''' || Home || || {{media pkg}} || PlayStation Home | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || || || '''HM''' || '''Home''' || || {{media pkg}} || PlayStation Home | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || --- || || --- || || '''SF''' || Store Frontend? || || {{media pkg}} || PlayStation Store | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || --- || || --- || || '''SF''' || '''Store Frontend'''' ? || || {{media pkg}} || PlayStation Store | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || '''HG''' || || || HDD Game || 1.00 || {{media pkg}} || Combined with [[PARAM.SFO#ATTRIBUTE | ATTRIBUTE]] generates "subcategories" e.g:{{icon content pcengine}} and {{icon content neogeo}} | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || '''HG''' || || || '''HDD Game''' || 1.00 || {{media pkg}} || Combined with [[PARAM.SFO#ATTRIBUTE | ATTRIBUTE]] generates "subcategories" e.g:{{icon content pcengine}} and {{icon content neogeo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps2}} || || || || || '''2G''' || || || PS2 Game || 1.31 || {{media ps2 dvd}} || PS2 Discs installed in internal HDD, only in "backward compatible" PS3's. See: [[Emulation]] | | {{icon content ps2}} || || || || || '''2G''' || || || '''PS2 Game''' || 1.31 || {{media ps2 dvd}} || PS2 Discs installed in internal HDD, only in "backward compatible" PS3's. See: [[Emulation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps2}} || || || || || '''2P''' || || || PS2 PSN | | {{icon content ps2}} || || || || || '''2P''' || || || '''PS2 PSN''' || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} || "'''PS2 Classics'''". Re-edited PS2 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content ps1}} || || || || || '''1P''' || || || PS1 PSN | | {{icon content ps1}} || || || || || '''1P''' || || || '''PS1 PSN''' || 1.70 || {{media pkg}} || "'''PS1 Classics'''". Re-edited PS1 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content pspminis}} || || || || || '''MN''' || || || PSP Minis || 3.15 || {{media pkg}} || "'''PSP Minis'''". Format inherited from PSP | | {{icon content pspminis}} || || || || || '''MN''' || || || '''PSP Minis''' || 3.15 || {{media pkg}} || "'''PSP Minis'''". Format inherited from PSP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content pspremaster}} || || || || || '''PE''' || || || PSP Emulator || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} || "'''PSP Remasters'''". Re-edited PSP games released as a .pkg in a "Install Disc" | | {{icon content pspremaster}} || || || || || '''PE''' || || || '''PSP Emulator''' || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} || "'''PSP Remasters'''". Re-edited PSP games released as a .pkg in a "Install Disc" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon content psp}} || || || || || '''PP''' || || || PSP || || {{media pkg}} || Not bootable, but can be copyed to a PSP or PS VITA (? as option suggest it on XMB) | | {{icon content psp}} || || || || || '''PP''' || || || '''PSP''' || || {{media pkg}} || Not bootable, but can be copyed to a PSP or PS VITA (? as option suggest it on XMB) | ||
|-{{cellcolors|lightblue}} | |-{{cellcolors|lightblue}} | ||
| {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || '''GD''' || || || Game Data || || {{media ps3 bd}} and {{media pkg}} || PS3 disc installs, Game updates, Game DLC, Game common user data (e.g: GT5) | | {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || '''GD''' || || || '''Game Data''' || || {{media ps3 bd}} and {{media pkg}} || PS3 disc installs, Game updates, Game DLC, Game common user data (e.g: GT5) | ||
|-{{cellcolors|lightblue}} | |-{{cellcolors|lightblue}} | ||
| {{icon content ps2}} || || || || || '''2D''' || || || PS2 Data || 1.31 || {{media ps2 dvd}} and {{media pkg}} || PS2 Emulator Data, DLC for PS2 Disc games (related with CATEGORY 2G). See: [[Emulation]] | | {{icon content ps2}} || || || || || '''2D''' || || || '''PS2 Data''' || 1.31 || {{media ps2 dvd}} and {{media pkg}} || PS2 Emulator Data, DLC for PS2 Disc games (related with CATEGORY 2G). See: [[Emulation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C00/ || colspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || colspan="9" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''HG''', and others ? || || || Demo | | C00/ || colspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || colspan="9" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''HG''', and others ? || || || Demo | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XMB_Manuals#MANUAL_in_Game|MANUAL]]/ || colspan="2" | 001.DDS <small>''(up to 999)''</small> || colspan="9" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || 4.21 || || Game/app manuals made with pictures | | [[XMB_Manuals#MANUAL_in_Game|MANUAL]]/ || colspan="2" | 001.DDS <small>''(up to 999)''</small> || colspan="9" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || 4.21 || || Game/app manuals made with pictures | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | home/ || rowspan="5" | <[[USER_ID]]>/ || rowspan="2" | savedata/ || rowspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO#SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY|SAVEDIR]] || [[PARAM.SFO]] || {{icon content ps3}} || || || || || '''SD''' || || || '''Save Data''' || 1.00 || {{icon content ps3}} || See: [[Game_Saves#Game_Saves_PS3 | Game Saves - PS3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[PARAM.PFD]] || colspan="9" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | minis_savedata/ || rowspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO#SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY|SAVEDIR]] || rowspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || {{icon content pspminis}} || || || || || '''MS''' || || || '''Memory Stick''' ? || 3.15 || {{icon content pspminis}} || See: [[Game_Saves#Game_Saves_Minis.2FPSP_Remaster.2F_PSP | Game Saves - Minis]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon content pspremaster}} || || || || || '''MS''' || || || '''Memory Stick''' ? || || {{icon content pspremaster}} || See: [[Game_Saves#Game_Saves_PSP_Remaster | Game Saves - PSP Remaster]] | |||
|- | |||
| psp2_backup/ || colspan="2" | etc... || {{icon content psvita}} || || || || || {{No}} || || || || 4.00 || Transfer || PSvita contents. Not bootable, import/export to PSvita | |||
|- | |- | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 05:43, 19 August 2016
HDD Path | XMB Icon | CATEGORY | Since | Generated by | Description and Examples | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | |||||||||||||||||
dev_hdd0/ | game/ | <TITLE_ID>/ | PARAM.SFO | AP | App Photo | PlayMemories | |||||||||||
AM | App Music | Qriocity Music Unlimited | |||||||||||||||
AV | App Video | Netflix, LoveFilm, Maxdome | |||||||||||||||
BV | Broadcast Video ? | ||||||||||||||||
AT | App TV | QOOK TV, Now TV, Torne (TV/Video Services Column hidden when no installed content) | |||||||||||||||
WT | Web TV ? | 3.70 | Animaxtv, 4oD etc...starts Web Browser from LINK.XML with corresponding online page. | ||||||||||||||
CB | CELL BE ? | Life with PlayStation, Folding@home | |||||||||||||||
AS | App Store ? | 4.46+ ? | PlayStation Now | ||||||||||||||
HM | Home | PlayStation Home | |||||||||||||||
--- | --- | SF | Store Frontend' ? | PlayStation Store | |||||||||||||
HG | HDD Game | 1.00 | Combined with ATTRIBUTE generates "subcategories" e.g: and | ||||||||||||||
2G | PS2 Game | 1.31 | PS2 Discs installed in internal HDD, only in "backward compatible" PS3's. See: Emulation | ||||||||||||||
2P | PS2 PSN | 3.70 | "PS2 Classics". Re-edited PS2 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | ||||||||||||||
1P | PS1 PSN | 1.70 | "PS1 Classics". Re-edited PS1 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | ||||||||||||||
MN | PSP Minis | 3.15 | "PSP Minis". Format inherited from PSP | ||||||||||||||
PE | PSP Emulator | 3.70 | "PSP Remasters". Re-edited PSP games released as a .pkg in a "Install Disc" | ||||||||||||||
PP | PSP | Not bootable, but can be copyed to a PSP or PS VITA (? as option suggest it on XMB) | |||||||||||||||
GD | Game Data | and | PS3 disc installs, Game updates, Game DLC, Game common user data (e.g: GT5) | ||||||||||||||
2D | PS2 Data | 1.31 | and | PS2 Emulator Data, DLC for PS2 Disc games (related with CATEGORY 2G). See: Emulation | |||||||||||||
C00/ | PARAM.SFO | Used with CATEGORY: HG, and others ? | Demo | ||||||||||||||
L00/ (up to 05) | PARAM.SFO | Used with CATEGORY: HG, and others ? | Restricted content based in License Area Number | ||||||||||||||
USRDIR/ | EBOOT.BIN | Used with CATEGORY: All above except 2G and 2D | 1.00 | Main executable | |||||||||||||
USRDIR/ | IMAGE.DAT | Used with CATEGORY: 2G and 2D | 1.31 | PS2 Virtual HDD | |||||||||||||
DRMDIR/ | PKG_DIGEST.DAT | 2.80 | Installation folder security hashes | ||||||||||||||
HTMLDIR/ | Empty ? | Example: Torne | |||||||||||||||
SHOPDIR/ | ? | Unknown, used in NPJA90001 | |||||||||||||||
MANUAL/ | 001.DDS (up to 999) | 4.21 | Game/app manuals made with pictures | ||||||||||||||
home/ | <USER_ID>/ | savedata/ | SAVEDIR | PARAM.SFO | SD | Save Data | 1.00 | See: Game Saves - PS3 | |||||||||
PARAM.PFD | |||||||||||||||||
minis_savedata/ | SAVEDIR | PARAM.SFO | MS | Memory Stick ? | 3.15 | See: Game Saves - Minis | |||||||||||
MS | Memory Stick ? | See: Game Saves - PSP Remaster | |||||||||||||||
psp2_backup/ | etc... | No | 4.00 | Transfer | PSvita contents. Not bootable, import/export to PSvita |