Template:PS3 HDD Game Structure: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:x-small" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:x-small" | ||
|+PS3 HDD Game Structure {{ed right|PS3 HDD Game Structure}} | |+PS3 HDD Game Structure {{ed right|PS3 HDD Game Structure}} | ||
! colspan="6" rowspan="2" | HDD Path | ! colspan="6" rowspan="2" | HDD Path !! colspan="8" | [[PARAM.SFO#CATEGORY|CATEGORY]] !! rowspan="2" | Since !! rowspan="2" | Generated by !! rowspan="2" | Description and Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{icon category photo}} !! {{icon category music}} !! {{icon category video}} !! {{icon category tv}} !! {{icon category game}} !! {{icon category network}} !! {{icon category psn}} !! Name | ! {{icon category photo}} !! {{icon category music}} !! {{icon category video}} !! {{icon category tv}} !! {{icon category game}} !! {{icon category network}} !! {{icon category psn}} !! Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="38" | dev_hdd0/ || rowspan="29" | game/ || rowspan="29" | <[[PARAM.SFO#TITLE_ID|TITLE_ID]]>/ || colspan="3" rowspan="19" | [[PARAM.SFO]] | | rowspan="38" | dev_hdd0/ || rowspan="29" | game/ || rowspan="29" | <[[PARAM.SFO#TITLE_ID|TITLE_ID]]>/ || colspan="3" rowspan="19" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || '''AP''' || || || || || || || '''App Photo''' || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || PlayMemories | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''AM''' || || || || || || '''App Music''' || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || Qriocity Music Unlimited | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || '''AV''' || || || || || '''App Video''' || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || Netflix, LoveFilm, Maxdome | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || '''BV''' || || || || || '''Broadcast Video''' ? || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || '''AT''' || || || || '''App TV''' || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || QOOK TV, Now TV, Torne (TV/Video Services Column hidden when no installed content) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || '''WT''' || || || || '''Web TV''' ? || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || [http://www.animaxtv.de/ps3player Animaxtv], 4oD etc...starts Web Browser from [[Web Browser|LINK.XML]] with corresponding [[Online_Connections#TV.2FVideo_Services| online page]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''HG''' || || || '''HDD Game''' || 1.00 || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || Combined with [[PARAM.SFO#ATTRIBUTE | ATTRIBUTE]] generates "subcategories" e.g:{{icon content pcengine}} and {{icon content neogeo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || || '''CB''' || || '''CELL BE''' ? || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || [[Life with PlayStation]], [http://www.scei.co.jp/folding/en/ Folding@home] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || || || '''AS''' || '''App Store''' ? || 4.46+ ? || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || PlayStation Now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || || || '''HM''' || '''Home''' || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || PlayStation Home | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || -- || || -- || || '''SF''' || '''Store Frontend''' ? || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || PlayStation Store | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''2G''' || || || '''PS2 Game''' || 1.31 || {{media ps2 dvd}} {{icon content ps2}} || PS2 Discs installed in internal HDD, only in "backward compatible" PS3's. See: [[Emulation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''2P''' || || || '''PS2 PSN''' || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps2}} || "'''PS2 Classics'''". Re-edited PS2 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''1P''' || || || '''PS1 PSN''' || 1.70 || {{media pkg}} {{icon content ps1}} || "'''PS1 Classics'''". Re-edited PS1 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''MN''' || || || '''PSP Minis''' || 3.15 || {{media pkg}} {{icon content pspminis}} || "'''PSP Minis'''". Format inherited from PSP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''PE''' || || || '''PSP Emulator''' || 3.70 || {{media pkg}} {{icon content pspremaster}} || "'''PSP Remasters'''". Re-edited PSP games released as a .pkg in a "Install Disc" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || '''PP''' || || || '''PSP''' || || {{media pkg}} {{icon content psp}} || Not bootable, but can be copyed to a PSP or PS VITA (? as option suggest it on XMB) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || '''GD''' || || || '''Game Data''' || || {{media ps3 bd}} {{icon content ps3}}<br>{{media pkg}} {{icon content ps3}} || PS3 disc installs, Game updates, Game DLC, Game common user data (e.g: GT5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || '''2D''' || || || '''PS2 Data''' || 1.31 || {{media ps2 dvd}} {{icon content ps2}}<br>{{media pkg}} {{icon content ps2}} || PS2 Emulator Data, DLC for PS2 Disc games (related with CATEGORY 2G). See: [[Emulation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" | [[PARAM.HIS]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''HG''', and others ? || || || Updates/Changelog history | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" | [[Web_Browser|LINK.XML]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''WT''', and others ? || || || URL link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | USRDIR/ || colspan="2" | [[SELF_File_Format_and_Decryption|EBOOT.BIN]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: All except '''2G''' and '''2D''' || 1.00 || || Main executable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Emulation#Virtual_PS2_HDD|IMAGE.DAT]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''2G''' and '''2D''' || 1.31 || || PS2 Virtual HDD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | C00/ || colspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''HG''', and others ? || || || Demo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | L00/ <small>''(up to 05)''</small> || colspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} Used with CATEGORY: '''HG''', and others ? || || || Restricted content based in License Area Number | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DRMDIR/ || colspan="2" | [[PKG_DIGEST.DAT]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || 2.80 || || Installation folder security hashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HTMLDIR/ || colspan="2" | Empty ? || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || || || Example: Torne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SHOPDIR/ || colspan="2" | ? || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || || || Unknown, used in NPJA90001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[XMB_Manuals#MANUAL_in_Game|MANUAL]]/ || colspan="2" | 001.DDS <small>''(up to 999)''</small> || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || 4.21 || || Game/app manuals made with pictures | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="9" | home/ || rowspan="9" | <[[USER_ID]]>/ || rowspan="2" | savedata/ || rowspan="2" | <[[PARAM.SFO#SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY|SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY]]>/ || [[PARAM.SFO]] || || || || || '''SD''' || || || '''Save Data''' || 1.00 || {{icon category game}} {{icon content ps3}} || See: [[Game_Saves#Game_Saves_PS3 | Game Saves - PS3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | [[PARAM.PFD]] || colspan="8" {{cellcolors|lightgrey}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | minis_savedata/ || rowspan="2" | <[[PARAM.SFO#SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY|SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY]]>/ || rowspan="2" | [[PARAM.SFO]] || || || || || '''MS''' || || || '''Memory Stick''' ? || 3.15 || {{icon category game}} {{icon content pspminis}} || See: [[Game_Saves#Game_Saves_Minis.2FPSP_Remaster.2F_PSP | Game Saves - Minis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || '''MS''' || || || '''Memory Stick''' ? || || {{icon category game}} {{icon content pspremaster}} || See: [[Game_Saves#Game_Saves_PSP_Remaster | Game Saves - PSP Remaster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="4" | trophy/ || rowspan="2" | _TROPSYS_/ || [[PARAM.PFD]] || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TROPSYS.DAT || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| psp2_backup/ || colspan="2" | etc... | | rowspan="2" | <[[PARAM.SFO#NP_COMMUNICATION_ID|NPCOMMID]]>/ || [[PARAM.PFD]] || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[PARAM.SFO]] || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| psp2_backup/ || colspan="2" | etc... || || || || || {{No}} || || || || 4.00 || Transfer || PSvita contents. Not bootable, import/export to PSvita | |||
|- | |- | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 06:03, 20 August 2016
HDD Path | CATEGORY | Since | Generated by | Description and Examples | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | ||||||||||||||||
dev_hdd0/ | game/ | <TITLE_ID>/ | PARAM.SFO | AP | App Photo | PlayMemories | ||||||||||
AM | App Music | Qriocity Music Unlimited | ||||||||||||||
AV | App Video | Netflix, LoveFilm, Maxdome | ||||||||||||||
BV | Broadcast Video ? | |||||||||||||||
AT | App TV | QOOK TV, Now TV, Torne (TV/Video Services Column hidden when no installed content) | ||||||||||||||
WT | Web TV ? | 3.70 | Animaxtv, 4oD etc...starts Web Browser from LINK.XML with corresponding online page | |||||||||||||
HG | HDD Game | 1.00 | Combined with ATTRIBUTE generates "subcategories" e.g: and | |||||||||||||
CB | CELL BE ? | Life with PlayStation, Folding@home | ||||||||||||||
AS | App Store ? | 4.46+ ? | PlayStation Now | |||||||||||||
HM | Home | PlayStation Home | ||||||||||||||
-- | -- | SF | Store Frontend ? | PlayStation Store | ||||||||||||
2G | PS2 Game | 1.31 | PS2 Discs installed in internal HDD, only in "backward compatible" PS3's. See: Emulation | |||||||||||||
2P | PS2 PSN | 3.70 | "PS2 Classics". Re-edited PS2 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | |||||||||||||
1P | PS1 PSN | 1.70 | "PS1 Classics". Re-edited PS1 games released as a .pkg in "PlayStation Store" | |||||||||||||
MN | PSP Minis | 3.15 | "PSP Minis". Format inherited from PSP | |||||||||||||
PE | PSP Emulator | 3.70 | "PSP Remasters". Re-edited PSP games released as a .pkg in a "Install Disc" | |||||||||||||
PP | PSP | Not bootable, but can be copyed to a PSP or PS VITA (? as option suggest it on XMB) | ||||||||||||||
GD | Game Data | |
PS3 disc installs, Game updates, Game DLC, Game common user data (e.g: GT5) | |||||||||||||
2D | PS2 Data | 1.31 | |
PS2 Emulator Data, DLC for PS2 Disc games (related with CATEGORY 2G). See: Emulation | ||||||||||||
PARAM.HIS | Used with CATEGORY: HG, and others ? | Updates/Changelog history | ||||||||||||||
LINK.XML | Used with CATEGORY: WT, and others ? | URL link | ||||||||||||||
USRDIR/ | EBOOT.BIN | Used with CATEGORY: All except 2G and 2D | 1.00 | Main executable | ||||||||||||
IMAGE.DAT | Used with CATEGORY: 2G and 2D | 1.31 | PS2 Virtual HDD | |||||||||||||
C00/ | PARAM.SFO | Used with CATEGORY: HG, and others ? | Demo | |||||||||||||
L00/ (up to 05) | PARAM.SFO | Used with CATEGORY: HG, and others ? | Restricted content based in License Area Number | |||||||||||||
DRMDIR/ | PKG_DIGEST.DAT | 2.80 | Installation folder security hashes | |||||||||||||
HTMLDIR/ | Empty ? | Example: Torne | ||||||||||||||
SHOPDIR/ | ? | Unknown, used in NPJA90001 | ||||||||||||||
MANUAL/ | 001.DDS (up to 999) | 4.21 | Game/app manuals made with pictures | |||||||||||||
home/ | <USER_ID>/ | savedata/ | <SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY>/ | PARAM.SFO | SD | Save Data | 1.00 | See: Game Saves - PS3 | ||||||||
PARAM.PFD | ||||||||||||||||
minis_savedata/ | <SAVEDATA_DIRECTORY>/ | PARAM.SFO | MS | Memory Stick ? | 3.15 | See: Game Saves - Minis | ||||||||||
MS | Memory Stick ? | See: Game Saves - PSP Remaster | ||||||||||||||
trophy/ | _TROPSYS_/ | PARAM.PFD | ||||||||||||||
TROPSYS.DAT | ||||||||||||||||
<NPCOMMID>/ | PARAM.PFD | |||||||||||||||
PARAM.SFO | ||||||||||||||||
psp2_backup/ | etc... | No | 4.00 | Transfer | PSvita contents. Not bootable, import/export to PSvita |