Editing PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ace Lightning || {{playable}} || {{available}} || {{available}} || Memory card saves only with both emulators. | | Ace Lightning || {{playable}} || {{available}} || {{available}} || Memory card saves only with both emulators. | ||
|- | |||
| Action Replay Max || {{available}} || {{unplayable}} || {{available}} || Black screen on boot. I would suggest save conversion for playing PS2 games on PS3 with AR cheats | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Activision Anthology || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Activision Anthology || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
Line 345: | Line 347: | ||
| Barbie Horse Adventures: Riding Camp || {{majorissues}} || {{majorissues}} || {{notavailable}} || There's an invisible collider in the first ribbon challenge in both versions, despite it being in different places it blocks the same path you need to follow to complete it. Config does not fix it in PAL, so you cant beat the game in any version (tested by icymuffins). NTSC needs config. | | Barbie Horse Adventures: Riding Camp || {{majorissues}} || {{majorissues}} || {{notavailable}} || There's an invisible collider in the first ribbon challenge in both versions, despite it being in different places it blocks the same path you need to follow to complete it. Config does not fix it in PAL, so you cant beat the game in any version (tested by icymuffins). NTSC needs config. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barbie Horse Adventures: Wild Horse Rescue || {{ | | Barbie Horse Adventures: Wild Horse Rescue || {{majorissues}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Config fixes freeze on loading screen after starting a new game (NTSC), PAL requires config to fix the same problem. (PAL tested by icymuffins) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barbie in the 12 Dancing Princesses || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || No glitches/bugs at the beginning of the history. PAL version tested by icymuffins, works fine. | | Barbie in the 12 Dancing Princesses || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || No glitches/bugs at the beginning of the history. PAL version tested by icymuffins, works fine. | ||
Line 591: | Line 593: | ||
| Chaos Wars || {{notavailable}} || {{playable}} || {{available}} || | | Chaos Wars || {{notavailable}} || {{playable}} || {{available}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlie's Angels || {{ | | Charlie's Angels || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chess Challenger || {{ps2classic}} || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | | Chess Challenger || {{ps2classic}} || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | ||
Line 647: | Line 649: | ||
| Contra: Shattered Soldier {{altnames|Shin Contra (真魂斗羅)}} || {{available}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || Emulator configuration available (NTSC-U/C and NTSC-J). | | Contra: Shattered Soldier {{altnames|Shin Contra (真魂斗羅)}} || {{available}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || Emulator configuration available (NTSC-U/C and NTSC-J). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cool Boarders 2001 || {{notavailable}} || {{minorissues}} || {{notavailable}} || Some polygons disappear as you go, texture flickering | | Cool Boarders 2001 || {{notavailable}} || {{minorissues}} || {{notavailable}} || Some polygons disappear as you go, texture flickering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coraline || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Coraline || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
Line 739: | Line 741: | ||
| Dark Summit || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Dark Summit || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Darkwatch || {{ | | Darkwatch || {{majorissues}} || {{minorissues}} || {{notavailable}} || PAL Game works perfect, but freeze loading 8th level. NTSC-U works fine, but weapon animations appear disjointed and wrong. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dave Mirra's Freestyle BMX 2 || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Dave Mirra's Freestyle BMX 2 || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
Line 948: | Line 950: | ||
| Driven || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || NTSC Console: Seems OK. There is an NTSC patch available for this game, but it is not needed. | | Driven || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || NTSC Console: Seems OK. There is an NTSC patch available for this game, but it is not needed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Driver Parallel Lines || {{minorissues}} || {{minorissues}} || {{ | | Driver Parallel Lines || {{minorissues}} || {{minorissues}} || {{unplayable}} || The Settings option on pause menu tends to glitch the entire save game and make the game starts from the beginning 0%. The main character's idle animation has a glitch which causes the character's upper body to go back and forth, the game also suffers from performance issues. JAP is really weird. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Driving Emotion Type-S || {{available}} || {{minorissues}} || {{available}} || Config fixes cars flying around/exiting. Minor frame drops on some stages causes missing geometry/HUD (VSYNC issue). | | Driving Emotion Type-S || {{available}} || {{minorissues}} || {{available}} || Config fixes cars flying around/exiting. Minor frame drops on some stages causes missing geometry/HUD (VSYNC issue). | ||
Line 1,217: | Line 1,219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Frogger: Ancient Shadow || {{notavailable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Frogger: Ancient Shadow || {{notavailable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Frogger: The Great Quest || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Frogger: The Great Quest || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
Line 1,380: | Line 1,380: | ||
| Grand Prix Challenge || {{available}} || {{majorissues}} || {{available}} || Extreme slowdown during races. | | Grand Prix Challenge || {{available}} || {{majorissues}} || {{available}} || Extreme slowdown during races. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grand Theft Auto III || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{available}} || Emulator configuration available | | Grand Theft Auto III || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{available}} || Emulator configuration available. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grand Theft Auto III - Forelli Redemption || {{notavailable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Barcode Studia total conversion of PS2 version of GTAIII (released in 2022). Tested using the CUSTOM SLUS_200.62.CONFIG | | Grand Theft Auto III - Forelli Redemption || {{notavailable}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Barcode Studia total conversion of PS2 version of GTAIII (released in 2022). Tested using the CUSTOM SLUS_200.62.CONFIG | ||
Line 1,673: | Line 1,673: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Karaoke Revolution: Anime Song Selection || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || {{majorissues}} || No USB peripheral support in the emulator. The first time booting you must cancel the save and then save from the options menu, if you press OK the game will return to the same screen. | | Karaoke Revolution: Anime Song Selection || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || {{majorissues}} || No USB peripheral support in the emulator. The first time booting you must cancel the save and then save from the options menu, if you press OK the game will return to the same screen. | ||
|- | |||
| Karat Pro Action Replay: Best Price Soku Kouryaku PS2-you Vol. 2 || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || {{unplayable}} || Crashes after PS2 BIOS logo. | |||
|- | |||
| Karat PS2-you Pro Action Replay 2 || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || {{unplayable}} || Crashes after PS2 BIOS logo. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Katamari Damacy || {{notavailable}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || Emulator configuration available. Korean version also available on the PlayStation Store. | | Katamari Damacy || {{notavailable}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || Emulator configuration available. Korean version also available on the PlayStation Store. | ||
Line 1,826: | Line 1,830: | ||
| Madden NFL 09 || {{available}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Madden NFL 09 || {{available}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Madden NFL 10 || {{available}} || {{ | | Madden NFL 10 || {{available}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Madden NFL 11 || {{notavailable}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || | | Madden NFL 11 || {{notavailable}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
Line 1,959: | Line 1,963: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Config fixes SPS and major graphical glitches on characters and initial splash screen freeze. | | Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Config fixes SPS and major graphical glitches on characters and initial splash screen freeze. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mission Impossible - Operation Surma || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{available}} || | | Mission Impossible - Operation Surma || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{available}} || | ||
Line 2,261: | Line 2,263: | ||
| Nickelodeon Go, Diego, Go! Great Dinosaur Rescue || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | | Nickelodeon Go, Diego, Go! Great Dinosaur Rescue || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nickelodeon Tak and the Guardians of Gross || {{available}} || {{ | | Nickelodeon Tak and the Guardians of Gross || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || May shut off PS3 at a certain point. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nickelodeon Tak: The Great Juju Challenge || {{ps2classic}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | | Nickelodeon Tak: The Great Juju Challenge || {{ps2classic}} || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | ||
Line 3,046: | Line 3,048: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves {{altnames|The Sly Collection (PS3)}} || {{minorissues}} || {{minorissues}} || {{available}} || Slow down in some areas where too many polygons in screen but seems to be fully playable. An HD remaster is available. | | Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves {{altnames|The Sly Collection (PS3)}} || {{minorissues}} || {{minorissues}} || {{available}} || Slow down in some areas where too many polygons in screen but seems to be fully playable. An HD remaster is available. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Smuggler's Run || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{available}} || | | Smuggler's Run || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || {{available}} || | ||
Line 3,557: | Line 3,557: | ||
| The Warriors || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | | The Warriors || {{ps2classic}} || {{ps2classic}} || {{notavailable}} || Empty emulator configuration. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Weakest Link || {{ | | The Weakest Link || {{available}} || {{notavailable}} || {{notavailable}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The X Files: Resist or Serve || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Artifacting at the bottom of the screen during cutscenes, but works perfectly otherwise. | | The X Files: Resist or Serve || {{available}} || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || Artifacting at the bottom of the screen during cutscenes, but works perfectly otherwise. |