PlayStation Classic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add links ;) |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
*[https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Sony_PlayStation_Classic_(2018) ''Sony PlayStation Classic (2018)'' on '''WikiDevi'''] | *[https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Sony_PlayStation_Classic_(2018) ''Sony PlayStation Classic (2018)'' on '''WikiDevi'''] | ||
*[https://games.hdblog.it/2018/11/27/recensione-sony-playstation-classic/ ''Sony PlayStation Classic'' Review on '''HDblog'''] | *[https://games.hdblog.it/2018/11/27/recensione-sony-playstation-classic/ ''Sony PlayStation Classic'' Review on '''HDblog'''] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Component !! Type | |||
|- | |||
|[[CPU]] || ''MediaTek'' MT8167A @1.5GHz (Quad Core ARM Cortex-A35) | |||
|- | |||
|[[GPU]] || PowerVR GE8300 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Memory]]|| 2x ''Samsung'' K4B4G1646E-BYMA (1GB DDR3-1866) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Storage]] || ''Samsung'' KLMAG1JETD-B041 (16GB eMMC 5.1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Audio]] || ''MediaTek'' MT6392A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Motherboard]] || Sony LM-11 (1-984-020-11) | |||
|- | |||
|Ports || HDMI, 2x USB 2.0 (controllers), 1x micro USB (PSU) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emulator]] || ''PCSX ReARMed'' | |||
|- | |||
|Resolution || 720p, 480p (via HDMI) | |||
|- | |||
|Power || DC 5V/1A (micro USB) | |||
|- | |||
|Dimension || 149 x 33 x 105 mm | |||
|- | |||
|Weight || 170 g | |||
|} | |||
== Comparison Between PS1 and PS Classic. == | == Comparison Between PS1 and PS Classic. == |
Revision as of 17:20, 10 December 2018
A miniature console released on the PlayStation 1's 24th birthday, this was more than likely done
- to profit from the success of the NES and SNES Classic consoles.
Specifications
Component | Type |
---|---|
CPU | MediaTek MT8167A @1.5GHz (Quad Core ARM Cortex-A35) |
GPU | PowerVR GE8300 |
Memory | 2x Samsung K4B4G1646E-BYMA (1GB DDR3-1866) |
Storage | Samsung KLMAG1JETD-B041 (16GB eMMC 5.1) |
Audio | MediaTek MT6392A |
Motherboard | Sony LM-11 (1-984-020-11) |
Ports | HDMI, 2x USB 2.0 (controllers), 1x micro USB (PSU) |
Emulator | PCSX ReARMed |
Resolution | 720p, 480p (via HDMI) |
Power | DC 5V/1A (micro USB) |
Dimension | 149 x 33 x 105 mm |
Weight | 170 g |
Comparison Between PS1 and PS Classic.
Spec | PS1 | PS Classic |
---|---|---|
CPU | R3000 @ 33.8688 MHz | Quad Core ARM Cortex A35 running at 1.5GHz |
GPU | 32-bit Sony GPU and Geometry Transformation Engine (GTE) | PowerVR GE8300 |
Memory | 2 MB main, 1 MB video | 1GB DDR3 |
Storage | 1MB Memory Card/700MB CD-Rom | 16GB eMMC |
Ports | 2 x Controller ports, 2 x Memory Card slots | 2 x USB, 1 x HDMI, 1 x micro USB |
Motherboard
Side A
Side B
Motherboard Image Source
Games
[Games Official] (20)
- Battle Arena Toshinden
- Cool Boarders 2
- Destruction Derby
- Final Fantasy VII
- Grand Theft Auto
- Intelligent Qube
- Jumping Flash!
- Metal Gear Solid
- Mr. Driller
- Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee
- Rayman
- Resident Evil Director's Cut
- Revelations: Persona
- Ridge Racer Type 4
- Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo
- Syphon Filter
- Tekken 3
- Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six
- Twisted Metal
- Wild Arms
[Games Unofficial] (36)
- Chocobo's Mysterious Dungeon
- Colin McRae Rally
- Crash Bandicoot
- Crash 2
- Toy Story 2
- Driver
- Ehrgeiz
- Fighting Force
- Gran Turismo
- GTA 2
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- Kagero
- Klonoa
- Kula World
- Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver
- Medal of Honor
- MediEvil
- Mega Man Legends
- Mr. Driller G
- Paca Paca Passion
- PaRappa the Rapper
- Parasite Eve
- RayStorm
- Ridge Racer
- Silent Hill
- Spec Ops: Stealth Patrol
- Street Fighter Alpha 3
- Street Fighter EX Plus Alpha
- Suikoden
- Tomb Raider
- Tomb Raider 2
- Tomba
- Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2
- Vagrant Story
- Wild Arms 2
- Xevious 3D/G+