Editing Countries
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File: | File:PlayStation_Network_availability_map.svg|Playstation Network availability map | ||
File:Blu-ray-regions_with_key.svg|Blu-ray regions with key | File:Blu-ray-regions_with_key.svg|Blu-ray regions with key | ||
File:DVD-Regions_with_key-2.svg|DVD-Regions with key | File:DVD-Regions_with_key-2.svg|DVD-Regions with key | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country !! | ! Country !! System language !! SKU suffix !! Region !! Letter Code !! First Release !! SDTV !! [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray_Disc#Region_codes BD] !! [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVD_region_code DVD] !! License | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Afghanistan || || || || (af) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Albania || || || || (al) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Algeria || || || || (dz) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | American Samoa || || || || (as) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Andorra || || || || (ad) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Angola || || || || (ao) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Anguilla || || || || (ai) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Antartica || || || || (aq) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Antigua and Barbuda || || || || (ag) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Argentina || || || || ar || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Armenia || || || || (am) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Aruba || || || || (aw) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Australia || || || || au || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Austria || || || || at || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Azerbaijan || || || || (az) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Bahamas, The || || || || (bs) || || || || || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bahrain || || || || bh || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bangladesh || || || || (bd) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Barbados || || || || (bb) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Belarus || || || || (by) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Belgium || || || || be || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Belize || || || || (bz) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Benin || || || || (bj) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bermuda || || || || (bm) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bhutan || || || || (bt) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bolivia || || || || (bo) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bosnia and Herzegovina || || || || (ba) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Botswana || || || || (bw) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bouvet Island || || || || (bv) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |||
| Brazil || || || || br || || || || || {{SCEA}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | British Indian Ocean Territory || || || || (io) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brunei || || || || (bn) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bulgaria || || || || bg || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Burkina Faso || || || || (bf) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Burma (Myanmar) || || || || (mm) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Burundi || || || || (bi) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cambodia || || || || (kh) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cameroon || || || || (cm) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Canada || || || || ca || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cape Verde || || || || (cv) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cayman Islands || || || || (ky) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Central African Republic || || || || (cf) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chad || || || || (td) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chile || || || || cl || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | China || || || || (cn) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Christmas Islands || || || || (cx) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cocos (Keeling) Islands || || || || (cc) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Colombia || || || || co || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Comoros || || || || (km) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Congo, Democratic Republic of the || || || || (cd) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Congo, Republic of the || || || || (cg) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cook Islands || || || || (ck) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Costa Rica || || || || (cr) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |||
| Cote d'Ivoire || || || || (ci) || || || || || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Croatia || || || || hr || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cuba || || || || (cu) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Curacao (Netherlands Antilles) || || || || (an) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cyprus || || || || cy || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Czech Republic || || || || cz || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Denmark || || || || dk || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Djibouti || || || || (dj) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dominica || || || || (dm) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dominican Republic || || || || (do) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| East Timor || || || || (tp) || || || || || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ecuador || || || || (ec) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Egypt || || || || (eg) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | El Salvador || || || || (sv) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Equatorial Guinea || || || || (gq) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Eritrea || || || || (er) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Estonia || || || || (ee) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ethiopia || || || || (et) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Falkland Islands (Malvinas) || || || || (fk) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Faroe Islands || || || || (fo) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fiji || || || || (fj) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Finland || || || || fi || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | France || || || || fr || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | France, Metropolitan || || || || (fx) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | French Guiana || || || || (gf) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | French Polynesia || || || || (pf) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |||
| French Southern Territories || || || || (tf) || || || || || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gabon || || || || (ga) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gambia, The || || || || (gm) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Georgia || || || || (ge) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Germany || || || || de || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ghana || || || || (gh) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gibraltar || || || || (gi) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greece || || || || gr || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greenland || || || || (gl) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Grenada || || || || (gd) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guatemala || || || || (gt) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guinea || || || || (gn) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guinea-Bissau || || || || (gw) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guyana || || || || (gy) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Haiti || || || || || || || || || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Holy See || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Honduras || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hong Kong || || || || hk || || || || || {{SCE Asia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hungary || || || || hu || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Iceland || || || || is || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | India || || || || in || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Indonesia || || || || id || || || || || {{SCE Asia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Iran || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Iraq || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ireland || || || || ie || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Israel || || || || il || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Italy || || || || it || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jamaica || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Japan || || || || jp || || || || || {{SCEJ}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jordan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kazakhstan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kenya || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kiribati || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Korea, North || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Korea, South || || || || kr || || || || || {{SCEK}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kosovo || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kuwait || || || || kw || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kyrgyzstan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Laos || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Latvia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lebanon || || || || lb || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lesotho || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Liberia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Libya || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Liechtenstein || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lithuania || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Luxembourg || || || || lu || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macau || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macedonia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Madagascar || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Malawi || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Malaysia || || || || my || || || || || {{SCE Asia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maldives || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mali || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Malta || || || || mt || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marshall Islands || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mauritania || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mauritius || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mexico || || || || mx || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Micronesia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Moldova || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Monaco || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mongolia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Montenegro || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morocco || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mozambique || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Namibia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nauru || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nepal || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Netherlands || || || || nl || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Netherlands Antilles || || || || (na) || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New Zealand || || || || nz || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nicaragua || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Niger || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nigeria || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | North Korea || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Norway || || || || no || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oman || || || || om || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pakistan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Palau || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Palestinian Territories || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Panama || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Papua New Guinea || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paraguay || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Peru || || || || pe || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Philippines || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Poland || || || || pl || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Portugal || || || || pt || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Qatar || || || || qa || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Romania || || || || ro || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Russia || || || || ru || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rwanda || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saint Kitts and Nevis || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saint Lucia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Samoa || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | San Marino || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sao Tome and Principe || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saudi Arabia || || || || sa || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Senegal || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Serbia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Seychelles || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sierra Leone || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Singapore || || || || sg || || || || || {{SCE Asia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sint Maarten || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slovakia || || || || sk || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slovenia || || || || si || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Solomon Islands || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Somalia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | South Africa || || || || za || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | South Korea || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | South Sudan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spain || || || || es || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sri Lanka || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sudan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Suriname || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Swaziland || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sweden || || || || se || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Switzerland || || || || ch || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Syria || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Taiwan || || || || tw || || || || || {{SCE Asia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tajikistan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tanzania || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Thailand || || || || th || || || || || {{SCE Asia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Timor-Leste || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Togo || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tonga || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trinidad and Tobago || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tunisia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Turkey || || || || tr || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Turkmenistan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tuvalu || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Uganda || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ukraine || || || || ua || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | United Arab Emirates || || || || ae || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | United Kingdom || || || || gb || || || || || {{SCEE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | United States || || || || us || || || || || {{SCEA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Uruguay || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Uzbekistan || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vanuatu || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Venezuela || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vietnam || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yemen || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zambia || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zimbabwe || || || || || || || || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* '''System language''': [http://www.psdevwiki.com/ps4/Content_Information_Files#Languages default syslanguage lettercode] | |||
* | |||
* '''SKU Suffix''': 2 numeral digits | * '''SKU Suffix''': 2 numeral digits | ||
* ''' | * '''Region''': Updater/Network region | ||
* '''Lettercode''': [http://www.iso.org/iso/country_names_and_code_elements ISO 3166-1-alpha-2 code] with () if not a country for PS4 software/ | * '''Lettercode''': [http://www.iso.org/iso/country_names_and_code_elements ISO 3166-1-alpha-2 code] with () if not a country for PS4 software/network | ||
* '''First Release''': date YYYYMMDD | * '''First Release''': date YYYYMMDD | ||
* '''SDTV''': [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTSC NTSC], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAL_region PAL], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | * '''SDTV''': [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTSC NTSC], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAL_region PAL], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAL-M PAL-M], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAL-S PAL-S], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PALplus PALplus], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SECAM SECAM] | ||
* '''BD''': A/1, B/2, C/3 | |||
* '''DVD''': | * '''DVD''': 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | ||
* '''License''': {{SCEA}}, {{SCEE}}, {{SCEJ}}, {{SCEK}}, {{SCE Asia}} | * '''License''': {{SCEA}}, {{SCEE}}, {{SCEJ}}, {{SCEK}}, {{SCE Asia}} | ||