Editing Template:PS2 emulators workload comparison
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Core !! Job !! Source !! Notes | ! Core !! Job !! Source !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU0 || | | SPU0 || IOP || SPU ASM || I/O Processor (originally PS1 main processor) | ||
|- | |||
| PS2-EE || DMA || Hardware [[CXD2953AGB]] || Only in [[CECHAxx]] and [[CECHBxx]] PS3 models with [[COK-00x|COK-001]] motherboard | |||
|- | |||
| SPU2 || Isolation || C++ Raw SPU || Used for MagicGate Encryption and others (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PS2-EE || IPU || rowspan="2" | Hardware [[CXD2953AGB]] || rowspan="2" | Only in [[CECHAxx]] and [[CECHBxx]] PS3 models with [[COK-00x|COK-001]] motherboard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PS2-EE || GFIF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SPU5 || PS2-SPU2 || C++ || Sound processing unit 2 (originally SPU from PS1) about 50% load average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PS2-EE || VU1 || Hardware [[CXD2953AGB]] || Only in [[CECHAxx]] and [[CECHBxx]] PS3 models with [[COK-00x|COK-001]] motherboard | |||
|-{{cellcolors|lightgrey}} | |||
| SPU7 || - || - || Unavailable: Factory disabled SPU | | SPU7 || - || - || Unavailable: Factory disabled SPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 55: | Line 61: | ||
| SPU0 || IOP || SPU ASM || I/O Processor (originally PS1 main processor) | | SPU0 || IOP || SPU ASM || I/O Processor (originally PS1 main processor) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU1 || | | SPU1 || EEDMA || SPU ASM || Emotion Engine DMA Controller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU2 || | | SPU2 || Isolation || C++ Raw SPU || Used for MagicGate Encryption and others (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU3 || | | SPU3 || IPU || SPU ASM || EE Image Processing Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU4 || | | SPU4 || GSEGFIF || SPU ASM || GIF? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU5 || | | SPU5 || PS2-SPU2 || C++ || Sound processing unit 2 (originally SPU from PS1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU6 || | | SPU6 || VU1 || SPU ASM || Vector Unit 1 | ||
|-{{cellcolors|lightgrey}} | |-{{cellcolors|lightgrey}} | ||
| SPU7 || - || - || Unavailable: Factory disabled SPU | | SPU7 || - || - || Unavailable: Factory disabled SPU | ||
Line 87: | Line 93: | ||
| SPU4 || FE || SPU ASM || GIF unit, processing GIF tags, handling GS internal registers, etc. | | SPU4 || FE || SPU ASM || GIF unit, processing GIF tags, handling GS internal registers, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU5 || BE || | | SPU5 || BE || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPU6 || IPU || SPU ASM || EE Image Processing Unit | | SPU6 || IPU || SPU ASM || EE Image Processing Unit |