Editing SKU Models
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
== Comparison of functionality == | == Comparison of functionality == | ||
See | Comparison table of functionality differences between Reference Tool/DECR, Debugging Station/DEX, Retail PS3/CEX, Demonstration/Kiosk, Arcade, AV Testing Tool | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |||
! Functionality !! Reference Tool !! Debugging Station !! Retail PS3<!--// non QA flagged //--> !! Kiosk PS3 !! Arcade PS3 !! AV Testing Tool | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | User | |||
|- | |||
| Create new user || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Set automatic login || {{Supported}}<br />Automatic log in always enabled || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Log out || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Settings | |||
|- | |||
| System update || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Chat settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| System settings || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) | |||
|- | |||
| Date and time settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Accessory settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Printer settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Display settings || {{Supported}}<br />D-Sub (XGA/SXGA/WXGA) can be set || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Sound settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Security settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Remote Play settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Network settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Debug settings || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) || (See subsection) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Settings > System Settings | |||
|- | |||
| System name || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| System language || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Character set || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Add/Edit term || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Delete predictive text dictionary || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Notification messages || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Disc auto-start || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Format utility || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Restore default settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Restore PS3 system || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Install other OS || {{Unsupported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| System information || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Settings > Debug Settings | |||
|- | |||
| O Button Behavior || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| NP Environment || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Game Type (Debugger) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Game Output Resolution (Debugger) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Game Output Sound (Debugger) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| BGM Player (Debugger) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| GameContentUtil Boot Path (Debugger) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| GameContentUtil dirName (Debugger) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| GameContentUtil Boot Path (/app_home/PS3_GAME/) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Region Settings || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || {{Supported}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fake Other Region || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || {{Supported}} | |||
|- | |||
| HDCP || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || {{Supported}} | |||
|- | |||
| Display HDD Free Space || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fake Free Space || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fake Limit Size || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fake HDD Access Speed || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fake Save Data Owner || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Format System Cache || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Release Check Mode || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Exception Handler || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| NP Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| NPDRM Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| NPDRM Clock Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| In-Game Commerce Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Service ID || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| MsgDialogUtil Display Errorcode || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Format BD Emulator HDD || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Disable ExitGame Timeout || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Core Dump || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Crash Report || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Memory Access Trap || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| PowerOnReset || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Boot Mode || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| User Process Memory Size || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Blu-ray Disc Access || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || {{Supported}} | |||
|- | |||
| Transfer Rate Pacing for BD Emulator || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| HOSTFS Network || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Network Settings for Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Connection Status List for Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Connection Setting for Debug (Dual Settings) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Pad Auto Detect || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Initialize Boot Parameters || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Update Server URL || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Video Upload Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Wake On LAN || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| PlayStationStore Ad Clock || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Dummy XMB (in game) Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Dummy BGM Player Debug || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TPPS Proxy || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| GameUpdate Impose Test || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Network Emulation Setting || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Network Emulation Status || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| NAT Traversal Information || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| WLAN Device || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Disc Auto-Start at System Startup || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fake NP SNS Throttle || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Music | |||
|- | |||
| Super Audio CD playback || {{Unsupported}} || {{Unsupported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Video | |||
|- | |||
| Blu-ray Disc, DVD playback || {{Unsupported}} || {{Unsupported}} || {{Supported}} || || || {{Supported}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Game | |||
|- | |||
| /app_home/PS3_GAME/ startup || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Start up a disc boot game || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Start up a HDD boot game || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Quit game || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Game data management || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Save data management || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Trophy collection || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Install package file || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Check Content Information/program files || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Network | |||
|- | |||
| Remote play || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | PlayStation Network | |||
|- | |||
| Sign up / Sign in || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Account management || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Title Store Preview (In Game) / Title Store Preview (Store) || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Unsupported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7" | Friends | |||
|- | |||
| Add a friend || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Presence information || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Message box || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Display block list || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Display players encountered || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Text chat || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| AV chat || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || {{Supported}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||